The benefits of vitamin C are almost too many to list. This vitamin is a major contributor to skin and hair health, as well as overall health.
Vitamins are crucial to maintaining good health and nutrition, but Vitamin C is beneficial when it comes to your skin and hair. It’s one of the best ways to prevent dry hair and split ends. The anti-oxidants in the vitamin keep skin more supple and less prone to sun damage.
For instance, these vitamins have topical benefits that are often overlooked in light of the importance of orally ingesting B vitamins. Also, B vitamins aren't entirely benign, and they can actually cause certain health risks if they are used incorrectly. As with any supplement or food, it's important to be well-apprised of the details surrounding B vitamins before giving them a try, and we'll do our best to answer any questions you may have about the benefits, risks, and methods of application of these potent compounds in the following article.
When pores are clogged with oil and dead skin, they can become infected with the bacteria that cause acne. An acne lesion is a type of wound, and as it heals, it causes changes in the skin that can leave behind a scar. Either too little or too much connective tissue may be created during healing, and the trauma to your skin also causes inflammation that can leave behind dark marks.
There are two layers to the skin, the dermis and the epidermis. The epidermis is the top layer that gives skin its coloring, and it's composed of keratinized, or non-functioning cells. The thicker epidermis beneath is the part of the skin that has connections to capillaries, nerve endings and connective tissue. Various treatments for acne scars focus on one or both of these layers of skin. Uneven skin from previous acne breakouts can be smoothed and resurfaced, and over-pigmentation can also be eliminated. Here are some of the treatments available for acne scars.
Copaiba oil is derived from a sap, or resin, that's exuded from tree trunks found in the Amazon rainforest. The trees that produce it, Copaifera officinalis and Copaifera langsdorffi, are part of the same species. The sap is also referred to as a balsam, and it's used to make medicine. In native South American populations, copaiba balsam has been used as a treatment for urinary tract infections, bronchitis, constipation, diarrhea and hemorrhoids. The oil is extracted and used in topical form or taken by mouth.
Copaiba balsam is believed to thin mucous secretions, making it useful for treating upper and lower respiratory infections. In its original form, the sap is also used to create varnish and lacquer and can be used as a biodiesel fuel. To obtain copaiba oil from the sticky oleoresin that's secreted from the Copaifera trees, the bioactive properties are extracted using steam. The pale yellow, mildly bitter oil that remains is similar to tea tree oil in its ability to fight bacteria and fungi. It has a woodsy scent that some people say smells like honey.
Natural CBD oil comes from hemp, one of the most versatile and useful plants around. Like bamboo, hemp can be used to make paper, textiles, fuel and other practical products. One of the most beneficial uses of the hemp plant is in distilling a substance called cannabidiol. This is a non-psychoactive natural substance usually sold as an oil. CBD oil is emerging as a natural way to treat pain and inflammation and promote healthy skin.
To understand why cannabidiol (CBD) oil supports healthy skin, it's necessary to learn about its source. CBD is just one of over 100 chemicals called cannabinoids that are derived from the buds and flowers of the cannabis sativa plant (hemp). Marijuana is a cousin of this plant, and many people are familiar with a psychoactive compound extracted from it, tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). While THC causes feelings of being 'high' or intoxicated, non-psychoactive CBD oil doesn't have this effect.
Hemp and marijuana (cannabis indica) are both cannabis plants, and CBD is extracted from hemp for a couple of reasons. First, industrial hemp has less than a .3 percent concentration of THC and isn't psychoactive. Second, hemp has a higher concentration of CBD and other beneficial cannabinoids that marijuana. While there are strains of cannabis sativa that contain more THC, in this article we refer only to the non-psychoactive hemp variety.
What is Red Light Therapy?
Photobiomodulation, or low-level light therapy (LLLT), was popularized in the 1960s by Hungarian physician Endre Mester. His experiment using a low-level ruby laser to shrink tumors in mice had a side effect of growing hair. He continued to experiment successfully with low-level laser treatment of wounds and ulcers.
Also known as low-power laser therapy (LPLT) and light-emitting diode (LED) therapy, photobiomodulation involves using certain wavelengths of light to improve health. It's theorized that the light waves from the red spectrum provide benefits by stimulating mitochondria, the power-emitting parts of cells. There's published evidence that the therapy is effective in pain reduction.
When you think of baking soda, the first things that come to your mind are probably cooking and cleaning, and for good reason. Baking soda is the ingredient in quick breads and pancakes that gives them a fluffy texture. You can also clean your house from top to bottom without any cleaning products, as long as you have baking soda and vinegar in the house.
However, the benefits of baking soda aren't confined to cooking and cleaning. It's a common ingredient in health and beauty products because of its unique properties. One of the best known of these is the ability to foam and bubble when it comes in contact with an acidic substance. Less known is the fact that baking soda has antibacterial and antifungal properties and is classified as a mild disinfectant.
Turmeric is the yellow-orange powder that's made from the ground roots of the turmeric plant. It has a peppery aroma and a warm, slightly bitter taste. The spice enhances the color and taste of many foods, including curries and rice dishes, and this relative of the ginger plant is also used in mustard and curry powder. The 'roots' are actually clumping rhizomes (underground stems) that store the starch and protein of the plant and can create new stems aboveground.
For thousands of years, in Southeast Asia, turmeric powder has been used to treat a variety of ailments and disorders. The main active ingredient in the turmeric spice is curcumin. This may be the most important of the plant compounds that are beginning to be recognized by medical researchers as natural remedies for illness. In India, turmeric is called "The Spice of Life" because of its reputation for healing. The scientific name for the specific turmeric plant used in folk medicine is Curcuma longa.
When you read that turmeric and curcumin have healing properties, the first thing you might wonder is what turmeric looks and tastes like and how it was discovered. The following information should answer most of your questions.
One of the staples of a complete skin care routine is vitamin C serum. After you cleanse your face and before you apply moisturizer, you should always use a vitamin C serum for protection against signs of aging. A top-notch serum will work well with other beauty products for your face, and it will include vitamin E and hyaluronic acid. We'll explain in detail why those three main ingredients are so vital for your beauty regime and how they work together. Vitamin C serum should smooth on easily, dry quickly and look great under your makeup!
What is a Facial Serum?
A serum is a beauty product for your skin that's designed to sink in and deliver benefits like essential nutrients and extra moisture. It's not a moisturizer though, and the molecules that make up a serum are small enough to penetrate the cells of your skin for the best results. When you apply a layer of moisturizer, it creates a barrier that keeps the serum from wearing off too quickly.
Hyaluronic acid is nature’s true anti-aging molecule, it is the key to keeping your cells hydrated, and that is the wonderful part of keeping your skin plump, soft, smooth, and glowing. The most powerful version of hyaluronic acid is in the form of a serum.
While hyaluronic acid has always been a vital component within our bodies, it was only given its current name during the 1970s. In 1986, the technical name was again changed to Hyaluronan, a name you might see on product labels, because it was identified within the body cells as being a salt component, not an acid. But, the anti-aging benefits of hyaluronic acid are the same, regardless of its chemical or biological name.
Hello friends, it’s Valentina again, and I’d love to share some valuable information on how peptides can enhance your anti-aging skin care routine. When you know the different type of peptide complex ingredients by their names and how each one targets different skin care issues, you’ll know exactly what to look for reading labels, and what their intended benefits are.
Knowing the beneficial effects of peptides are a sure fire way to understanding how you can maintain or recapture flawless, smooth, glowing, youthful skin. Learn about the top forms of peptides and what skin care problems they can resolve.
Most people have at least a little bit of darkness or bagginess under their eyes. This naturally gets more severe as you age. However, because this is such a common problem, there are many different solutions that have been reached which will at least help reduce the unpleasant appearance of this condition. It may be difficult to completely get rid of circles and bagginess but you can certainly greatly reduce the negative appearance. To learn more about fighting against bagginess and darkness under your eyes, read on.