Jojoba Oil and Your Health

What is Jojoba?

While Jojoba is labeled as an oil, it is actually a wax ester that mimics human sebum, which is your body’s natural oil production system. I know, you’re thinking that no one wants oily skin. But, your body needs a certain amount of natural oil to keep your skin hydrated, smooth, and protected from drying out. Plus, unlike the way that your own sebum can clog your pores and even cause acne in some people, Jojoba is light, gentle, non-toxic, and will not clog your pores. We’ll talk more about skin care benefits after I tell you more about the Jojoba plant.

Jojoba plants thrive in warm, dry climates. In America, most of these plants are grown in Arizona and California. Native Americans and dessert dwellers have long used the Jojoba extract for its many health and beauty benefits. However, the majority of our Jojoba supply comes from Argentina and Israel. The seeds of the plant are gently pressed to extract the golden colored wax ester substance that we call oil and that we add to our hair care and body lotions.

Jojoba began its current popularity during the 1970s, when the cosmetic industry was looking for a replacement for the banned sperm whale oil. Scientific and dermatological research discovered that the Jojoba wax ester was non-allergenic, and has anti-fungal, anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties. And all of that information means that it is actually better for the human body than whale oil. Jojoba also has high concentrations of Vitamins E and B, and skin essential minerals such as copper, zinc, chromium, and selenium, all of which supports clear, smooth skin and healthy hair and nails.

BONUS TIP: Another great point in favor of using Jojoba is its shelf life. Unlike other oils that start to weaken once a bottle is opened, the Jojoba wax ester will retain its purity and usability for years once the bottle is opened.

Jojoba for your Hair & Scalp:

Let’s start at the top of your head. If you have dry, brittle, sun damaged, or unmanageable hair, massage a few drops of Jojoba into your scalp and spread throughout your hair’s length, including the ends. The benefits are rejuvenated and strengthens hair follicles, eliminates dandruff, moisturizes the scalp, and adds shine, volume, and softness to your hair. Jojoba can open clogged pores at the base of your follicles to stimulate more hair growth, to stop thinning hair, and to stimulate new hair growth.

The most effective method is to apply a few drops of warm Jojoba before shampooing. Leave it on for 15 to 20 minutes before washing it out. Then, use a conditioner that has Jojoba as an ingredient, or add a few drops of genuine Jojoba to your conditioner. Finish by towel drying your hair.

If you buy hair products with Jojoba, read the ingredients to ensure that it has genuine Jojoba and not a complex version which is a weaker form of Jojoba. If you are buying pure Jojoba, check out the color of the liquid. Good quality Jojoba will have a mid to deep golden color. If the liquid has been over processed by a cosmetic firm, it will appear almost clear in color.

Jojoba is gentle enough that you can repeat this method every time you wash your hair. Because there is no aroma to this essential wax ester, you may want to add a couple drops of aromatic oils, such as coconut, peppermint, orange, or lemon, for a light, pleasant scent.

Adults are not the only ones with scalp problems. If you have an infant with cradle rash, Jojoba is the all-natural solution to the situation. Jojoba is easily absorbed and will not leave the scalp, or hair, looking or feeling oily.

Jojoba in Skin Care:

Without repeating all of the outstanding anti-oxidant and anti-aging skin care properties of Jojoba that I’ve already mentioned, look at where you can use it for great results:

1. Use it as a body lotion to soften your overall skin.
2. Use it as a shaving lotion for a smooth, comfortable shave that eliminates the possibility of a razor burn.
3. Put a few drops on a cotton ball to clean your face and to remove mascara.
4. Use at night before going to bed by applying a few drops on your face, throat, lips, and around your eyes.
5. Use as a daytime anti-aging, skin protector against UV rays, free radicals, and other environmental hazards by applying a few drops on your face, throat, lips, and around your eyes before putting on your cosmetics. This is an outstanding routine to diminish or prevent fine lines and wrinkles.

BONUS TIP: Jojoba is a soothing way to relieve diaper rash. Jojoba is a gentle, anti-rash lotion that does not contain any harsh chemicals or irritating greasy oils that only cover over the problem. And, because the pain is gone, your child will be happier too.

Jojoba for your Hands & Feet:

The healing effects of pure Jojoba make it ideal as a cuticle softener for the nails on your hands and feet. It also is a first class remedy for dry or cracked skin on your feet. A few drops massaged into your feet after a bath or shower is all you need for smooth, soft feet.

BONUS TIP: Jojoba is a first line defense against typical foot problems such as Athlete’s foot, fungus between the toes, and dry or brittle toenails.

When you see the many ways Jojoba Oil can promote a more beautiful you, from head to toe, you’ll be able to do away with so many different products when just one or two Jojoba products can do it all. If you know of any other beneficial ways to use Jojoba, please share your information by leaving me a comment.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published